Website Privacy Policy

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to or identifies a living individual, both directly or indirectly. This also includes the collection of less explicit data that leads to an identification of a particular person.

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect the following data from the users:

  • Personal identification data including age, nationality, date of birth, etc.
  • Contact information including address, phone number, e-mail address, etc.
  • Payment data including bank account, payment method, etc.
  • Transaction data including transaction number, purchase history, etc.
  • On-site personal data including account name, password, personal interest regarding services, etc.
  • Technical data including IP address number, log-in history, setting, web browser connection, etc.
  • Marketing data including service satisfaction and feedback, etc.

Access to Personal Data

We access users personal data through 2 main following channels:

  • We access personal data directly from the users via the collection during the provision of service including:
    1. User’s account registration, and the submission of application for any services
    2. User’s subscription of any marketing and sales information including advertisement and promotion
    3. User’s consensual agreement when filling out the survey
    4. User’s cookies when accessing the platform
    5. Mutual contact between users and service providers both offline and online such as email enquiries and phone calls
    6. User’s purchase of any particular service or product
    7. User’s log-in on both service provider’s platform and associated sites such as Facebook and Google
  • We collect personal data of the users indirectly from the third-parties in the following cases: Facebook Login, Google Login, Email & Password Login

Data Collection Objectives

We may collect and use users personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

  • To perform obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by the user
  • To process the payment of a particular service or product such as tours, attraction tickets, transportation service, etc.
  • For post-sale customer service such as promotions and feedback enquiries
  • To verify user’s identity
  • For marketing research and customer relationship optimization
  • To comply with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority
  • To transfer data to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, for the aforementioned purposes

Personal Data Processing

After the collection of users personal data, we may store the data regarding the following processes:

  • Computer System including Google Cloud Platform, Amazon AWS
  • We may use the collected personal data with the purposes mentioned in “Data Collection Objectives”
  • We may disclose users personal data:
    • to staff members under Magnetolabs Co., Ltd., in order to perform obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and services requested by users; or
    • to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions with reference to the above mentioned objectives and for safety purposes.

Data Storage and Data Retention

We may store users personal data using the following systems:

  • Users personal data will be saved as soft copy data stored in our computer systems.
  • Users personal data will be saved in service provider’s devices, such as computers, phones, and tablets. This includes the mentioned Computer System (Google Cloud Platform, Amazon AWS).
  • Data retention period will be illustrated in the “Data Retention” section below.

Data Retention Period

No.

Type of Personal Data

Retention Period

1.

Personal identification data including age, nationality, date of birth, etc.

10 years from contract termination date

2.

Contact information including address, phone number, e-mail address, etc.

10 years from contract termination date

3.

Payment data including bank account, payment method, etc.

10 years from contract termination date

4.

Transaction data including transaction number, purchase history, etc.

10 years from contract termination date

5.

On-site personal data including account name, password, personal interest regarding services, etc.

5 years from contract termination date

6.

Technical data including IP address number, log-in history, setting, web browser connection, etc.

5 years from contract termination date

7.

Marketing data including service satisfaction and feedback, etc.

5 years from contract termination date

Data Subject Rights

Data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right to withdraw consent: Users can withdraw their consent and request the processors to stop collecting their personal data.
  • Right of Access: Users can submit data access requests, which oblige processors to provide a copy of any personal data they hold regarding data subjects. This includes a request for a disclosure of platforms and methods in which the processors collected the data from.
  • Right of Rectification: Users can request an update on an inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
  • Right to Erasure: Users can request that the service provider erase their data in certain circumstances, such as when the data is no longer necessary, the data was unlawfully processed or is no longer meeting the lawful ground for which it was collected. This includes the instance where the individual withdraws consent.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing: Users can request the service provider to limit the way their personal data is used.
  • Right to Data Portability: Users are permitted to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.
  • Right to be informed: Users have the right to be notified about the collection of their personal data such as storage periods and purposes.
  • Right to Object: Users can object to the processing of personal data that is collected on the grounds of legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the interest/exercise of official authority.

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner

If you wish to learn more about our terms and conditions, please visit [Privacy Policy Page in your Company’s Domain Site]. For full guidelines, please visit Thailand Data Protection Guideline 2.0, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society website http://www.mdes.go.th,  Personal Data Commission Singapore https://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

Note: There is no additional charge regarding the mentioned right entitlement, and users will be contacted within 30 days from the date of request

However, in the case that the request cannot be processed in time, users will be notified within 30 days from the date of request

Personal Information Request Form

In the case that you would like to manage your personal data, including:

  • Data access request
  • Data correction request
  • General Consent Withdrawal request
  • Complaint submission

Please contact our Data Protection Officer through the following details in the “Contact Us” section down below.

Personal Data and Marketing Activities

To optimize users satisfaction, we may distribute the information regarding our marketing activities such as promotion, discount, and news. This also includes information related to your preferences. Users can withdraw their consents after the subscription contacting [email protected]

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files stored on your computer’s browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site. If you wish to learn more about cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

How Do We Use Cookies?

  • To increase the efficiency and safety in users log-in process
  • To collect user’s platform usage, content adjustments, and personal settings
  • To research an individual user’s behaviour on the platform for satisfaction optimization purposes
  • To research the behavioral trend of all users in order to increase the efficiency of the platform

Types of Cookies

  • Functionality Cookies: Functionality cookies record information about choices you have made in the platform such as personal settings, languages, and fonts. This allows us to tailor our platform to you.
  • Advertising Cookies: Advertising cookies record your on-site behaviour and history of sites visited. This allows us to provide you the services, products, and advertisements that suit your preferences.
  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential for you to browse the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site.
  • Performance Cookies: These are cookies used for gathering site visitors data anonymously, including the page that is visited most frequently in the website. This allows us to efficiently improve our platform regarding users preferences.
  • Third-party Cookies: These cookies will be determined by the third parties such as Google Analytics

Cookies Setting

Users can disable cookies on their browsers, by following these steps:

For Safari Users:

  • Click the “Safari” menu, and tap “Preferences”.
  • Click the “Privacy” tap and manage the following setting choices:
    1. Enabling “Prevent cross-site tracking” to block third-party cookies and prevent third-party websites from storing data on your computer.
    2. Enabling “Block all cookies” will prevent First-Party cookies, as well as Third-Party cookies. Enabling this may cause websites to work improperly, and Safari will warn you about this if you choose this option.
    3. Choose the “Manage Website Data” button to remove certain website domains which have stored data on your computer.

For Google Chrome Users:

  • Open Chrome and tap on “Settings” at the top right.
  • Click “Advanced” at the bottom.
  • Under ‘Privacy and security’, click “Site Settings”.
  • Click “Cookies”, then tap “ See all Cookies and Site Data”.
  • If you wish to remove your cookies, tap “Remove All”.

For Internet Explorer Users:

  • Open Internet Explorer and click “Tools” in the browser toolbar.
  • Choose “Internet” Option.
  • Click the “Privacy” tap.
  • Under “Settings” move the slider to the top to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies, and then click OK.

Effect of Notice and Changes to Notice

This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consensual clauses that apply in relation to the collection, usage and disclosure of your personal data by us. Any links from other domains found on our site may be under a different personal data protection act.

We may revise this notice from time to time without any prior notification. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this notice was last updated. Your continual use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

Effective date:

04/05/2020

Last updated:

04/05/2020

Contact Us

Data Processor

Name: Magnetolabs Co., Ltd.

Address: Unit D, Fl. 9 Sethiwan Tower 139 Pan Rd., Silom, Bangrak, Bangkok 10500

Contact detail: 094-445-9395

Email address: [email protected]

Website: magnetolabs.com

Data Protection Officer

Name: Mr. Sitthinunt Pholvisutsak

Address: 31 Sathupradit 10, Wat Thung Don, Sathorn, Bangkok 10120

Contact detail: 094-445-9395

Email address: [email protected]

In the case that you find any of our staff members does not act in compliance with the aforementioned regulations, you can file a request or a complaint at the following organisation:

Data Protection Committee, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society, Thailand

Address: The Government Complex Commemorating His Majesty the King’s 80th BirthDay Anniversary 5th December, B.E.2550 (2007), Building B 6th – 7th Floor 120 Chaengwattana Road, Lak Si Intersection, Bangkok, 10210

Phone number: +662 142 2233

Your Disclosures In Blogs And Other Social Media:

You should be aware that personally identifiable information which you voluntarily include and transmit online on the Service or in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum such as an in-person panel or survey, may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your personally identifiable information, and by using the Service or any other online services you assume the risk that the personally identifiable information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

If you login to the Websites and/or Service through your Facebook account, connect to a third party service such as Facebook or Twitter through an icon or link on the Service or otherwise link your https://magnetolabs.com account with a third party service, we may share the contents of your post and associated information (such as your user name, the fact that your connection originated from the Service, and other relevant usage and diagnostic information) with such third party. With your one-time consent, we may also send information about the content you watch and your activities on the Service to such third parties. Once such information is shared, the use of your information will be subject to that service’s privacy policy and this Privacy Policy will not apply.

Other Services:

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third-party Services from within our Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites. When you link away from our Service, you do so at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personally identifiable information in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, including sharing such information with more third parties, we will post such changes here and provide you the opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses. Your continued use of the Service and our services following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept such changes.

Opt-Out Process:

All unsubscribe or opt-out requests may be made by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the relevant email. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. However, we are not responsible for, and in some cases we are incapable of, removing your personally identifiable information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or your consent. You should contact such third parties directly. If you would like to update or correct any personally identifiable information that you have provided to us, please email us at hello [at] magnetolabs.com and once we confirm your information, we will update such information within a reasonable amount of time.

No Rights of Third Parties:

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties, nor does it require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Service.

Site Terms of Use:

Use of this Service is governed by, and subject to, the Terms of Use located at https://magnetolabs.com/terms/ (the “Terms”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms. Your use, or access, of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by these provisions. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SERVICE.

Servers:

Our servers are maintained in Singapore. By using the Service, you freely and specifically give us your consent to export your personally identifiable information to Singapore and to store and use it in Singapore as specified in this Privacy Policy. You understand that data stored in Singapore may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in Singapore.

Governing Law:

This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations hereunder are subject to the laws of Thailand regardless of your location. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of and venue in the courts located in Thailand, in all disputes arising out of or relating to the Services.

Contact:

For questions or concerns relating to privacy, we can be contacted at hello [at] magnetolabs.com

Effective Date:

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 3, 2017